Are Skittles Vegan?

Easy Answer: Yes, skittles are vegan!

What makes Skittles vegan?  The manufacturers of Skittles stopped using carmine, gelatin, and confectioner’s glaze (read: food-grade shellac) in these tiny orbs of fruity goodness.

It's important to note:  While Skittles are vegan, Skittles Gummies are not vegan.

Are sour skittles vegan? Yes, they are. All flavors of Skittles are vegan-friendly. However, if they put out a special, limited-time type, check the ingredients.

Want more vegan candy options?  Check out our complete list of vegan candy!