Are Nerds Vegan?

Yes, classic Nerds are vegan!  But not all Nerds products are vegan...

The classic tiny sweet Nerds bits you used to eat as a kid are vegan, as carmine (a non-vegan food dye made from dried and crushed insect shells) is no longer used as the food coloring.

However, Nerds Ropes appear to not be vegan-friendly. They list carmine and confectioner's glaze (also not vegan) as ingredients.

Want more vegan candy? Check out our list of 39 vegan candy options!